Website of the Laceby History Group

Laceby Roll of Honour 1916

Laceby Roll of Honour - August 1916



"They rest from their labours”

BATES Eustace
PLASKITT Fred
BROWN George
HACKFORD Albert
OLIVER William
TWIDALE Rowland
MAKINS Sydney
OLSEN Edgar Christian
BESWICK William

Those serving

ADAM Herbert Algernon RN
ADLARD Arthur RAMC
ALLENBY Frank S Staffords
BAILEY Herbert RFA
BALLARD Harry G 4th Manchesters
BARRATT J William 3/6 Durham L I
BARRATT Harry ASC
BATES George 3rd Rifles
BLANCHARD J William 10th Lincolns
BRANT Walter RFA
Brown Albert RFA
BROWN W -
BULLIVANT Quickfall RFA
BURLEY Tom RFA
BURMAN Albert 10th Lincolns
BUTTON Tom ASC
BUTTON Harry ASC
CATOR George RFA
COWLEY George 3rd Lincolns
DAUBNEY Tom 5th Lincolns
DICKINSON Charles RFA
DICKINSON George 8th Northants
DODSON G E RFA
DOUGLAS E E 11TH Lincolns
DOUGLAS W J RE
EVERITT William R N R
FARMERY Fred 3rd Lincolns
FISH George RNR
FISH Welburn 5th Lincolns
FOX Frederick AVC
FREEMAN George 3rd Lincolns
GLADDIN William RNR
GRANT William 4th Manchesters
GREENFIELD Charles RFA
HACKFORD Charles R N Marines
HACKFORD George 5th Lincolns
HARSLEY George ASC
HINCH Tom 5th Lincolns
HOLLAND Charles 5th Lincolns
HOLLAND William RFA
HOPKIN Arthur 3/5 W Yorks
HORSEWOOD William RFA
HOUGHTON Joe 4th Lincolns
HOWKINS T Maudsley 11th Lincolns
JACKMAN George 10th Lincolns
JAMES John A 11th Lincolns
JOHNSON Bob 3rd Lincolns
KEAL Horace 3/5 W Yorks
KING Joe 5th Lincolns
KING Tom 5th Lincolns
KNIGHT Henry W Army Chaplain
LADD Harold RNR
LEVETT Tom RNR
LOWE Jack Australians
MARSHALL Frank R Flying C
MARWOOD Tom 6th Scottish Rifles
MASSY-DAWSON F E RN
MAWER Charles -
OLDFIELD Francis A Vet C
PAWSON Sid Australians
PICKWELL Gilbert 18th Notts & Derby
PLASKITT Wilfred 5th Lincolns
PLUMTREE John H 3/7 West Riding
PLUMTREE William 11th Lincolns
PLUMTREE tom 3/4 Lincolns
RHOADES Jim 10th Lincolns
ROLLINSON John RNR
SANDERS Fred 6th Lincolns
SANDERS Thos 3rd K O Hussars
SANDERS Joe RNR
SCOFFIN William 5th Lincolns
SHARP Charles 3rd Lincolns
SILVESTER George 3rd Lincolns
SLATTER Tom 5th Lincolns
SMITH Harry 5th Lincolns
SOWDEN George 8th Lincolns
SOWDEN Jack 10th Lincolns
STANLEY C -
STANLEY Jack 5th Lincolns
STANLEY Tom 5th W Yorks
STEPHENSON Herbert Notts & Derby Labour
STINSON Ralph A Vet C
STONES Frank R Fusiliers
STONES William 4th Manchesters
SYKES C 3rd Lincolns
THORNTON Richard AOC
TONG Edwin J RAMC
TRASH Harry ASC
TWIDALE Allan 5th Lincolns
TYAS Arthur RFA
WADD Ewart 2nd Lincolns
WARD Sam 10th Lincolns
WILKIN Joe RFA
WILKIN Fred 2/5 W Yorks
WILKIN William 2/5 W Yorks
WOODMAN George 11th Lincolns
WRIGHT Alfred Remounts
WRIGHT Ernest 5th Lincolns
WRIGHT George 10th Lincolns